Privacy Policy

CLAUSE (1). Definitions

Access: one or more actions by the User necessary: in the case of the Site, to Access the Site; or, in the case of a Third Party Site, to open one or more HTTP or HTTPS connections, respectively, between the Internet address of such Third Party Site and the Internet address of a device used by the User to open each such connection, in accordance with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) or the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS).

Site Access: the opening in accordance with the Internet protocol called Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) or the Internet protocol called Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) of one or more HTTP or HTTPS connections, respectively, between the Internet address of the Site and the Internet address of a device used by the User to open each such connection.

Activity on the Site: the use by the User of one or more functionalities included and enabled on the Site.

Administrator: person or entity that administers the website with its domain and content, with e-mail address at [email protected]

Public Authority: any legislative, executive or judicial body of national, provincial or municipal nature.

Cookie: each digital file that meets the following requirements: (1) it is created by an Internet site accessed by the User for the first time; (2) it stores one or more data about the User (e.g., his/her login ID) and/or the User’s activity on such Internet site (e.g., the selections made) for the purpose of facilitating the User’s access to and activity on such Internet site for at least a second time; (3) is stored by the web browser that the User used to access such Internet site for the first time; and (4) can be read only or read and modified by such Internet site if the User re-accesses such Internet site using the same web browser for at least a second time.

Security Credential: one or more Personal Data and/or other data or other information provided by a human person, by himself or herself or by means of a computer program not expressly authorized in advance by the Administrator, to give such human person a unique and unambiguous identity as a User.

Personal Data: each data owned by the User (including, without limitation, each data about the device used by the User to Access the Site – model, operating system, connection, etc. – and the geographical location of the User during the Permanence on the Site) that meets the following requirements: (1) pursuant to Law 25326 the Administrator is not prohibited from collecting it from the User pursuant to the Clause Collection of Personal Data; and (2) it is not public knowledge at the time the Administrator collects it from the User pursuant to the Clause Collection of Personal Data.

Law 25326: Law No. 25.326, as amended.

Stay on the Site: one or more actions of the User, on the Site and in accordance with the T&Cs, necessary to prolong the Stay on the Site.

Stay on the Site: the time elapsing from and including the Access to the Site up to and including the Exit from the Site.

Owner: the Administrator.

Exit from the Site: the closure according to the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) or the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) of the only or the last, as the case may be, HTTP or HTTPS connection, respectively, opened by the Site Access.

Site: each digital file empty or containing one or more texts (original or authorized reproductions), images, videos, sounds, graphics, icons, logos, isotypes, trademarks, drawings, emblems, color combinations, combination of letters and numbers, advertising phrases or other digital or digitized content (other than software instructions) and each software file (whether using one or more of the foregoing digital files or not) directly or indirectly associated by the Administrator with the Internet address to which the following domain name corresponds: thetechzone.online.

Third Party Site: each Internet address other than the Site.

T&C: the terms and conditions of the Site published in the “Terms and Conditions” section of the Site.

User: each human person who Accesses the Site, Remains on the Site and performs the Activity on the Site, by himself or by means of a computer program not previously and expressly authorized by the Administrator, and each Necessary User; it being stipulated that the Activity on the Site performed with Security Credential shall be deemed performed by the human person who provided, by himself or by means of a computer program not previously and expressly authorized by the Administrator, such Security Credential.

Necessary User: each human person who is the holder or delegatee of parental responsibility or necessary representative, as the case may be, of another human person who Accesses the Site, by himself/herself or by means of a computer program not previously and expressly authorized by the Administrator, and is under 18 (eighteen) years of age and is not emancipated by marriage or otherwise does not have the civil capacity to Access the Site, Remain on the Site and carry out the Activity on the Site in compliance with the T&Cs.

CLAUSE (2). Development of the Site

(a) The Site has been developed with respect for the User’s privacy on the Internet and considering the duty of the Administrator to protect, in accordance with Law 25326, any Personal Data that the User may transmit to the Site in connection with the Access to the Site, the Stay on the Site, the Activity on the Site and the Exit from the Site.

(b) This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy is part of the T&Cs and must be read and interpreted together with the T&Cs.

CLAUSE (3). Collection of Personal Data

Each Access of the Site automatically represents for the User his/her unconditional consent for the Administrator to collect, on the Site and/or by e-mail received from the User, one or more Personal Data for the following purposes unless otherwise expressly indicated by the Administrator on the Site and/or by e-mail sent to the User:

(a) to improve the interaction between the User and the Site during the Permanence on the Site; and

(b) to compile anonymous statistics (i.e. not likely to make it possible to identify the User) of the Site; and

(c) to comply with an order of a Public Authority received by the Administrator; and

(d) Promotional.

CLAUSE (4). Cookies

The Administrator shall obtain from the User, on the Site and/or by e-mail received from the User, the User’s unconditional consent to save one or more Site Cookies on the device used by the User to Access the Site and to use such Site Cookies before saving them on such device.

CLAUSE (5). User’s Refusal

The User:

(a) may at any time during the Permanence on the Site communicate to the Administrator on the Site its unconditional refusal to:

(I) provide one or more Personal Data to the Administrator in accordance with the Clause Collection of Personal Data; and/or

(II) to allow the storage and use of one or more Cookies from the Site pursuant to the Cookies Clause; and

(b) acknowledges and accepts that the interaction between the User and the Site during the Permanence on the Site may be less satisfactory (quantitatively and/or qualitatively) than it would otherwise be if:

(I) communicates a refusal pursuant to paragraph (a); or

(II) you provide incomplete, inaccurate or false Personal Data for the purposes of the Personal Data Collection Clause.

CLAUSE (6). Storage of Personal Data

The Administrator shall store the Personal Data in its own database.

CLAUSE (7). Management of Personal Data

The Personal Data collected by the Administrator pursuant to the Clause Collection of Personal Data may be stored, processed and transferred exclusively by:

(a) the Administrator; and

(b) each human or legal person with which the Administrator enters into an agreement for the transfer or assignment of one or more Personal Data; and

(c) each Public Authority that requires the Administrator to transfer or assign one or more Personal Data by judicial decision and when there are well-founded reasons related to public safety, national defense or public health.

CLAUSE (8). Rights of the User

(a) Pursuant to Law 25326, the User may request from the Administrator:

(I) access to one or more Personal Data; and.

(II) the updating of one or more Personal Data which have lost their validity due to a change in the User’s circumstances; and

(III) the rectification of one or more inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data; and

(IV) the blocking of one or more Personal Data; and

(V) the deletion of one or more Personal Data.

(b) Each request of the User pursuant to paragraph (a) shall be made by means of:

(I) a document letter if the User requests access to one or more Personal Data; or

(II) a simple letter, accompanied by a simple photocopy of the User’s valid National Identity Card or Passport, if the User requests the updating, rectification, blocking or deletion of one or more Personal Data.

(c) The User shall deliver or cause to be delivered the corresponding communication as per paragraph (b) at the address of the Administrator indicated in the Clause Storage of Personal Data.

(d) The Administrator:

(I) shall not be obligated to respond favorably to:

(1) a request for access, rectification and/or deletion of one or more Personal Data received from the User pursuant to subsection (a) if compliance with the request in question would affect the protection of the defense of the Nation, public order and security, or the rights and interests of third parties; or

(2) a request for access to one or more Personal Data received from the User pursuant to paragraph (a) sub-paragraph (I) if such request is not dated at least 6 (six) months after the date of the last request for access to Personal Data received by the Administrator from the User pursuant to paragraph (a) sub-paragraph (I) unless the User has not complied with the request pursuant to paragraph (a) sub-paragraph (I), unless the Administrator has not complied with the request pursuant to paragraph (a) sub-paragraph (I). paragraph (I) unless the User reasonably demonstrates to the Administrator (at the Administrator’s sole discretion) that he/she has a legitimate interest in accessing the Personal Data concerned before the expiration of 6 (six) months from the date of that last request for access; o

(3) a request for deletion of one or more Personal Data received from the User pursuant to paragraph (a) sub-paragraph (V) if the requested deletion would cause prejudice to the rights or legitimate interests of third parties or prevent the Administrator from complying with a legal obligation to retain the Personal Data concerned; and

(II) inform the grounds for each refusal pursuant to subparagraph (I) by means of a written communication addressed to the address provided by the User in the refused request in question.

(e) The Agency for Access to Public Information, in its capacity as the Supervisory Body of Law 25326, has the power to hear the complaints and claims filed by those whose rights are affected by non-compliance with the regulations in force regarding the protection of Personal Data.

CLAUSE (9). Modifications

(a) The Administrator:

(I) may at its sole discretion, at any time and without the need to give prior, simultaneous or subsequent notice or explanation to the User, modify, in whole or in part, temporarily or definitively, this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy; and

(II) without prejudice to the provisions of sub-section (I), may communicate to the User, on the Site and/or by e-mail sent to the User, at the time and for the time determined in each case by the Administrator, a modification, in whole or in part, temporarily or permanently, of this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.

(b) The User:

(I) shall not be obliged to accept, in whole or in part, any modification of this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy made by the Administrator; and.

(II) must expressly state, on the Site and/or by e-mail sent to the Administrator, at the time and for the period of time determined in each case by the Administrator, that he/she has read, understood and unconditionally and fully accepted the modification of this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy as a prerequisite for remaining on the Site and/or carrying out the Activity on the Site; and

(III) you must refrain from Accessing the Site if you do not intend to comply with the provisions of subsection (II); and

(IV) you shall not Remain on the Site or engage in the Activity on the Site if you have not complied with sub-section (II).

(c) For the purposes of this Clause, the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy is the one published by the Administrator on the Site during the Permanence on the Site, unless otherwise expressly indicated by the Administrator on the Site and/or by e-mail sent to the User.

CLAUSE (10). Third Party Site

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy does not apply to any Third Party Site either before Accessing the Site, during the Permanence on the Site from the Access of the Third Party Site in question through the use by the User of one or more links to such Third Party Site included and enabled on the Site to Access such Third Party Site or after the Exit from the Site.

CLAUSE (11). Applicable Law

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy is governed exclusively by the law of the Republic of Argentina.